Singapore

Singapore

About Me

My photo

I have been called to serve in the Singapore Mission, for 18 months! i am so excited and feel very blessed! i have an amazing family, and group of friends! 
~Doctrine and Covenants 84:88 

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

February 3, 2014 HI FAMILY!!!!!!!!<3 How is everyone?! WOW! I love you all! This week has been CRAZY!!!!!!! First things first! I am now training 2 sisters!!! (Everyone calls them the twins because they both have blonde hair and blue eyes) haha anyway! It's Sister Proffit still and now Sister Alfrey (my roommate)! It's been CRAZY!!! Because we are now over both Woodlands and 4th wards! Sis. Alfrey’s comp. had to go back to her hometown because of visa issues, but she will hopefully only be there for a month or two until she can get a work permit! :) We miss her! BUT! It's been a BLAST these past couple days :) We visited a lot of ward members this week because it's Chinese New Year! :) So it's been really fun! We have had A LOT of hot pot! Which is SOOOOO GOOD!!!!! I can’t wait to introduce it to everyone in America! And we have received a lot of ang poa, they are red packets with money in them! I always feel horrible accepting them, but it's rude not to :( anyway!!! This week has been pretty low on numbers, but we have received a TON of referrals, met a lot of prepared people and we are working really well with the ward members in both wards! My comp was sick for a few days, but she is feeling much better! She wouldn't rest even though she needed to haha. I really played mom that day! hahahaha :) it was fun! Anyway!!!!! Planning this past week was soooooo HARD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Our week is going to be CRAZY!!! But it's going to ROCK!!!!!!!! #life of being a missionary, it's fine!!! :) hahaha it took so long!!!! A lot of prayers were said within those few hours haha :) I am so proud of the Woodlands ward; they are all doing such a great job in each of their missionary efforts! And it's so important that the missionaries and members work together, because this is what has been asked of us!!!! And we all know the promise that is given... When God asks something of us he will ALWAYS prepare a way for use to fulfil it!!! IT’S TRUE EVERYONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Anyway! There is an RM in our ward WW and he is so cool!!!! He just returned from Taiwan! And it was really cool to pick his brain over hot pot :) I just always want to be a missionary!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YOU LEARN SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Anyway!!! It was really hard this week! BUT! I know that God is preparing me for something... and I know that each trial helps us grow!!! This is why I’m so grateful for the atonement!!! It covers so much! Our sins, weaknesses, trials, suffering, and all the things in between :) we visited G. and T. <3 Love them soooooo much! They are AMAZING!!!! We ate, sang, talked, and had a ROCKIN spiritual message that went a little different than planned, but that’s the importance of listening to the spirit! And always being worthy to have it... So that you can understand what you need to say!!!!! God knows and is mindful of all his Children... we are just to be tools in his hands :) We sent Sister O. (comp. that went home) off with President and Sister Mains :( it was soooo sad! BUT! I’m really glad to have the opportunity to really stretch myself!!! It’s already been full of miracles!!! I’ll have to send you pictures of the houses in the neighborhood everyone in 4th ward lives in!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMGOSH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I WAS IN CULTURE SHOCK! I CAN'T EVER COME BACK TO AMERICA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! haha but seriously!!!!! It was really hard to try to adjust haha but! It’s really fun to try and use a fork and knife now!!!! #i'mpracticallysingaporean :) Our investigators have been so busy!!!! BUT!!!!! S.S. is doing well, she could def. use the prayers still. A. just got back from Malaysia and now she is meeting with us this week. I’m very sad she has to go back so soon! :( But we will have to take a picture and send it to you!!! We met K, one of our Former invest. the other day and set up an appointment!!!! WE ARE SO EXCITED!!!!!!!! Sorry this email is all over the place!!! BUT!!!! We have just a lot of great potentials and this next week is going to be amazing!!!!!!!! I love you all so much!!!! GOSPEL IS TRUE!!!!!!! Keep on keeping on!!!! Love Eternally Sister Waldvogel O.W.L.E <3

No comments:

Post a Comment